Staff Directory

Inspections 

Division Telephone Staff Title
Building Inspections 919-245-2604 
919-316-9268 (cell)
Michael Rettie Chief Building Official

  919-245-2607 Jennifer Geda Central Permit Manager
  919-245-2619 Jessica Gentry
Property Development Specialist
  919-245-2612 Jocelyn Gentry Property Development Specialist
  919-245-2616 Kaitlin Baker Property Development Specialist
  919-245-2601 Linda Pulley Property Development Technician
  919-245-2600 Jeanneane Norwood Property Development Technician

919-245-2620
919-883-7944 (cell)
Christopher Wiggins Plans Examiner
Field Inspectors 919-245-2606 
919-883-7947 (cell)
Robert Alcorn Chief Inspector & Plans Examiner II
  919-245-2622 
919-883-7949 (cell)
Nicholas Perry Building Safety Official
  919-245-2602
919-257-1685 (cell)
Mark Dunlap Building Safety Official
  919-245-2605
919-943-5545 (cell)
Keith Barnhouse Building Safety Offfical
  919-245-2615 
919-932-0567 (cell)
Gregg Lassiter Building Safety Official
  919-245-2610
919-452-0468 (cell)
Douglas Leckie Building Safety Official 
  919-245-2483 Vacant Building Safety Official
  919-245-2606 Teague Wagner Building Safety Official

Planning

Division                                     Telephone            Staff                                       Title
Development Services 919-245-2577 Patrick Mallett Deputy Director - Development Services Division
 - Current Planning & Zoning 919-245-2597 Taylor Perschau Current Planning & Zoning Supervisor
  919-245-2586 Tyler Sliger Planner II
  919-245-2599 Brian Collie Planner II
  919-245-2598 Vacant Planning Technician
 - ​Erosion Control
Stormwater & Engineering
919-245-2588 Steve Kaltenbach

Erosion Control and Stormwater Supervisor
  919-245-2583 Christopher J. Sandt, P.E. County Engineer
  919-245-2584 Kenneth Owens Erosion Control Officer II
  919-245-2580 Erosion Control Officer I
  919-245-2587 Chase Ellis Erosion Control Officer I
Long Range Planning & 
Administrative Division
919-245-2578 Perdita Holtz Deputy Director - Long Range Planning & 
Administrative Division
  919-245-2589 Ashley Moncado Special Projects Planner
  919-245-2579 Tom Altieri Comprehensive Planner
  919-245-2595 Brian Carson GIS Technician III

Administration 

Division Telephone Staff Title
Administration 919-245-2585 Cy Stober Planning and Inspections Director
  919-245-2585 Elaina Cheek Business Officer I
  919-245-2571 Tina Love Administrative Support I